AT BAIZIK WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY AND THANK YOU FOR YOUR TRUST. IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY WE EXPLAIN SOME OF THE WAYS WE WILL MAKE USE OF YOUR DATA AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT.
WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Baizik is an online marketplace that connects unique people to unique brands. It was founded in Portugal and today only operates in Portuguese territory.
For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact BzkMarket Ltd .:
Baizik
Av. Infante Santo, 17, 6o andar, 1350-175 Lisboa
E-mail: support@baizik.com
HOW DO WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations:
1. If you fill in your personal data and submit forms on this website and / or on our social networks;
2. Through direct and indirect collection - carried out during events, marketing actions or other promotional campaigns.
Baizik also uses cookies on the website to improve performance and the user experience.
"Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your computer or on your mobile device, through your browser, retaining only generic information related to the user's preferences; they allow access to specific areas of the website and faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.
When users of the website click on the cookies banner, more specifically in the word ACCEPT, and navigate on the website, they are accepting, including for future accesses, the introduction of cookies in the terms indicated above. At any time, the user can, through the browser, decide to be notified about the receipt of cookies, as well as block the respective entry on their system. Removing or blocking cookies on the website may limit access to some areas of the website.
FOR WHAT END DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Customer management
The collected data is processed automatically and is intended, within Baizik, to register customers, consequent management of orders and payments, as well as future contacts, namely information on Baizik's activities and news regarding launches, events and products sold. . The respective holder is guaranteed, in accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679, the right to access, rectify and delete them, by sending a communication to the email address: info@baizik.com
Usage of the website
As a visitor to the website, it is not necessary to provide any personal data to use Baizik's website. However, we access statistical information on the use of the website, in an aggregated and anonymous way through Google Analytics.
Users' personal data are collected only when any of the available features are subscribed, which are essential for Baizik to provide information, or when any type of form available is filled out, such as: Newsletter; participation in events; participation in training actions; filling in doubts and / or suggestions form; participation in hobbies.
Profile definition
Baizik defines profiles based on information related to interactions with our company. This information is analyzed to identify your profile of preferences, which allows us to send personalized and appropriate information to the defined profile, in order to improve our offer and plan our communications properly.
Recruiting
During personnel selection and recruitment process, Baizik collects and processes the personal data of the respective candidates in order to conclude a contract.
In the case of spontaneous applications, they are subject to analysis for a certain period - which, in compliance with the recommendations of the National Data Protection Commission, cannot exceed (12) twelve months - in the expectation of a future professional opportunity.
WHEN DO WE USE AND DIVE IN TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We make use of your data for:
Consent
When you have given your express consent - in writing, orally or through the validation of an option - and prior and if that consent is free, informed, specific and unambiguous.
or
Contract execution and pre-contractual duties
When the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion, execution and management of the contract entered into or about to be entered into with Baizik.
or
Fulfilling a legal obligation
When the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which Baizik is subject.
or
Legitimate interest
When the processing of personal data, restricted to the minimum data (principle of need to know) corresponds to a legitimate interest of Baizik, such as, for example, the processing of data indispensable for the improvement of service quality.
HOW LONG CAN WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW DO WE CONSERVE IT
Baizik processes and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are processed.
There are cases in which the law requires the processing and conservation of data for a minimum period of time, namely for 10 (ten) years, the necessary data for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.
Whenever there is no specific legal obligation, the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated its collection and preservation.
SHARING PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data is treated exclusively by Baizik, which may use subcontracted platforms for its own management, such as email marketing and CRM platforms. In these cases, it is up to Baizik to take the necessary contractual measures to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the holder's personal data, which are in their custody and responsibility.
WHAT RIGHTS ARE GUARANTEED TO THE CUSTOMER REGARDING ITS PERSONAL DATA
At any point, you can:
• Request access to the information we retain and which concerns you: as the holder of personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning you are or are not being processed and, if applicable, to access your personal data and to access the information provided by law, in this matter.
• Request the rectification of the information if it is inaccurate or incomplete: as the holder of the personal data, you have the right that Baizik, without undue delay, rectify the inaccurate or incomplete data concerning you.
• Request the deletion of your personal data: as the holder of the personal data, you have the right to ask Baizik to delete your data, and Baizik has the obligation to delete the personal data, without undue delay, when one of the following applies: following reasons:
a) Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose that motivated their collection or treatment;
b) You have withdrawn your consent for the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other basis for said processing;
c) You are against treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify treatment.
• Requesting the limitation of the processing of your personal data: as a data subject you have the right to ask Baizik to limit the processing of your data if, in particular, one of the following situations applies:
a) Challenge the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows Baizik to verify its accuracy;
b) The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the elimination of personal data and requests, in return, to limit its use;
c) Baizik no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the holder for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process;
d) If it has opposed the processing, until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of the controller are prevailing over those of the data subject.
• Oppose the processing of your personal data: in cases where the data processing is carried out for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by Baizik; in cases where the data processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing or for the definition of profiles.
• If the treatment depends on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it: if consent is legally necessary for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to withdraw consent at any time, although this right does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out on the basis of the consent previously given, nor the further processing of the same data, based on another legal basis, such as the performance of the contract or the legal obligation to which Baizik is subject.
• Complain to the supervisory authority - National Data Protection Commission;
• Know the existence of a data breach / security incident, as shown below.
If you intend to exercise any of your rights, you must contact us, in writing, by e-mail info@baizik.com or by letter, sent to the address Av Infante Santo, 17, 6o, 1350-175, Lisbon.
These measures will be reviewed whenever there are new legal requirements and there is a need for technological developments.
In the event of a security breach that causes, accidentally or unlawfully, the destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data, Baizik will notify the competent authority of the occurrence within the legal term, as well as the holder of the data.
FILLING A COMPLAINT TO THE CONTROLLING AUTHORITY
In case you are not satisfied with the way we treat your personal data, you will have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD); Rua de São Bento, nº. 148 - 3rd; 1200-821 Lisbon; or by e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt